Noticias Festival
LIST OF WINNERS 36 CINEMA JOVE

Our juries finished their deliberation and here is the result:

 

FEATURE FILM
LUNA DE VALENCIA – BEST FEATURE FILM
BROTHER’S KEEPER by Ferit Karahan

JURY MENTIONS

Best Cinematography: Mikhail Khursevich and Yakov Mironichev THE WHALER BOY
Best Actor/Actress: EX AEQUO: Vladimir Onokhov THE WHALER BOY / Kosovare Krasniqi LOOKING FOR VENERA
Best Script: Raphaël Balboni, Ann Sirot MADLY IN LIFE
Best Direction: Philipp Yuryev THE WHALER BOY

JURY: Rosanne Pel, Santiago Alverú, Alanté Kavaïté, Iulia Rugina and Nacho Ruipérez

AUDIENCE AWARD – BROTHER’S KEEPER by Ferit Karahan

YOUNG JURY AWARD – ECSTASY by Moara Passoni
YOUNG JURY MENTION: THE WHALER BOY by Philipp Yuryev

BEST POSTER AWARD: THE PENULTIMATE by Åsmund Sollihøgda y Jonas Kærup Hjort

POSTER JURY: Nueve Estudio, Diego Mir, Fase Estudio, Boke Bazán, Xavi Calvo and Ada Diez

SHORT FILMS

LUNA DE VALENCIA – BEST SHORT FILM
REHEARSAL by Michael Omonua

JURY MENTIONS
SESTRE by Katarina Rešek

JURY: Èrika Sánchez, Carlo Sironi and Diane Malherbe

AUDIENCE AWARD – ANTONIA by Alba Just

YOUNG JURY AWARD – OH BLACK HOLE by Renée Zhan

WEB SERIES

LUNA DE VALENCIA – BEST WEB SERIES
UNO DE ESOS DÍAS by Andy Gorostiaga

AUDIENCE AWARD – BEST WEB SERIES
Cross by Martin Vatenberg

JURY MENTIONS

Special Award Marseille Web Fest: BACKSTAGE by Gastón Haag Armagno
Cinematography: Conor Fisher, THE COMMUNIST DAUGHTER
Actor/Actress (best cast): Marcelo Subiotto, Valeria Lois, Gaby Ferrero, Rafael Federman, Marcos Montes, José María Marcos and Lucas Bianchini, CROSS
Script:  Martijn Winkler, HITTE
Production design: DOUNIA’s Design Team
Direction: Andrew Shanks, Nicholas Cleary, LOVE, GUNS & LEVEL UPS

JURY: Sara Gonzalo, Julia Fidel and Jeroen Koopman

YOUNG JURY AWARD – DREAMING WHILST BLACK by Laura Seixas, Natasha Jatania, Max Evans, Adjani Salmon, Ali Hughes and Rob Ayling

SHORT FILM PROJECT MOVISTAR + / PECERA ESTUDIO / FREE YOUR MIND AWARD
SE NOS HIZO DE NOCHE by Jorge Cantos

FEROZ AWARD
DANA by Lucía Forner

CIMA AWARD
ECSTASY by Moara Passoni
JURY MENTION: TOTEM LOBA by Verónica Echegui